Logout
Welcome Back!

Privacy Policy
(last updated on 13 December, 2017)

Definition and interpretation of personal data
Personal data collection policy
Purpose of keeping personal data
Use of collected personal data
Direct marketing
Disclosure and transfer of personal data
Security of personal data
Inquiry and update of personal data
Use of cookies and web beacons
Underage persons

 

The Privacy Policy set forth herein (“the Policy”) applies to all users who access, browse, or use the website www.sthonore.com/en/, the Facebook Page (collectively, “the Website”), the Facebook Page (collectively, “the Website”), the mobile application (“the App”), and various Saint Honore electronic services (all above services collectively, “the e-Services”) from Saint Honore Cake Shop Ltd (“Saint Honore”). By accessing, browsing, or using the e-Services, you indicate your acceptance to the Policy. If you do not accept the Policy, please stop accessing, browsing, or using the e-Services.

Saint Honore recognizes the importance of your personal privacy and endeavours to protect it. Saint Honore utilizes and discloses your personal information in accordance with regulations set forth in the Policy. Saint Honore reserves the right to update and modify the contents of the e-Services at any time, and may unilaterally amend the Policy without notification. You should review the Policy for any possible amendments on a regular basis, as your continued use of the e-Services constitutes your acceptance to be bound by any changes to the Policy. In case of any discrepancies between the Policy and other terms and conditions of use, the Policy shall prevail.
Definition and interpretation of personal data
The term “personal data” refers to any data relating directly or indirectly to a living individual, from which it is practicable for the identity of said individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained, that exist in a form in which access to, and processing of, said data is practicable.
 
Back to Top
Personal data collection policy
  1. You shall from time to time provide adequate but not excessive personal data to Saint Honore on a voluntary basis, in the course of applying for or extending your membership of the Saint Honore Member Programme, or enjoying members’ services or the e-Services. Saint Honore may not be able to serve you if you are unable to supply or update your personal data.
  2. You must inform Saint Honore of your latest personal data; Saint Honore shall not be liable for any losses arising from your failure to notify us of any such change.
  3. Saint Honore shall take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that your personal data are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, deletion or other uses, and shall further ensure that you may be informed of the types of personal data held by Saint Honore, as well as the main purposes for which said data are to be used.
  4. Saint Honore complies with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, amongst other statutory provisions, in any stipulated responsibilities and requirements of its policies and practices regarding the collection, use, storage, disclosure, transfer, protection, and access of personal data.
  5. You  must  not  tamper  with  your  Octopus  (including,  but  not  limited  to,  the software and the data recorded on the Octopus) in any way. Tampering with the data on Octopus may be a criminal offence. We shall not honour any transactions and any Benefits, if your Octopus has been tampered with.
  6. We have the right to recover reasonable costs, expenses, losses and damages suffered or incurred  to us (including all reasonable legal expenses) as a result of your altering or interfering, or allowing a third party to alter or interfere, with the data on your Octopus.
  7. If a member’s registered Octopus is lost or malfunctions, the member may change the number of the registered Octopus in his/her Membership Account through Saint Honore Website or Apps. Then, the member can continue to earn/redeem Benefits in his/her Membership Account by using the new registered Octopus on the next day after updated.
  8. If your registered Octopus needs to be replaced as specified by Octopus Cards Limited from time to time, the replacement Octopus will be your registered replacement Octopus and you don’t have to register again.
Back to Top
Purpose of keeping personal data
Personal data shall be used solely for the purpose for which said data were intended to be used at the time of collection, unless you have given your express consent for a change of use, or such uses are required or permitted by the statutory provisions or the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. Saint Honore shall not retain personal data for longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which said data are, or are to be, used.
 
Back to Top
Use of collected personal data
When using the Website, the App, or the e-Services, applying for Saint Honore membership, updating your information, making an inquiry and/or using other services provided by the Website, the App, or the e-Services, you may need to provide Saint Honore with your information, including but not limited to name, contact information, email address, and Facebook username. You agree to provide said information to Saint Honore on a voluntary basis. You agree and understand that any and all information supplied to, and collected by, Saint Honore may be used for the following purposes:
  1. ​identity validation and record-keeping for membership application,
  2. day-to-day management, operation and management of the Member Programme,
  3. periodic communications to you from us and our affiliates, including but not limited to Member Programme details, products, offers, and joint promotional information,
  4. communications with you,
  5. promotions and advertisement of any products/services by us, our agents, and our contractors,
  6. sorting and analysis of your information, including personal data, records of consumption and promotions downloads, in order for Saint Honore to understand your characteristics and purchasing behaviour so that you may be provided with services better tailored to your needs, and in order for your instructions, applications, inquiries and complaints to be processed,
  7. executing surveys of customers, products, and services,
  8. designing new services from Saint Honore or participating merchants, or improving pre-existing services,
  9. processing orders, payments (including payment instructions to deduct rewards directly from accounts or instructions forwarded to corresponding systems) and various service requests,
  10. processing and displaying your information when you use the Website, the App, and the e-Services,
  11. any purposes beyond the Policy which you and we may agree on, and
  12. any disclosure obliged of us in compliance to statutory provisions and any matter directly related to those aforementioned.
Saint Honore shall make use of your information, including but not limited to name, correspondence address, email address, Facebook username, mobile phone number, Octopus number, date of birth, membership card number, number and sum of purchases made, eDollar records, and billing information, as well as other information required in the course of our service provisions. You must provide your personal data for the aforementioned purposes. Failure of such may prevent Saint Honore from completing your membership application, providing you with members’ benefits, or supplying related services from Saint Honore.
 
Back to Top
Direct marketing
Saint Honore shall make use of your name, correspondence address, email address, Facebook username, mobile phone number, date of birth, membership card number, Octopus number, number and sum of purchases made, eDollar records, and billing information for the purposes of direct marketing described as follows, whether through means of post, email, telephone, SMS message, short message service, or likewise:
  1. the latest information, offers, promotions, cash vouchers, and discount coupons related to in-store activities by Saint Honore and products and services offered by Saint Honore, and
  2. the latest information, offers, promotions, cash vouchers, and discount coupons related to products and services by Saint Honore’s partners, including tourism and hospitality, restaurants, entertainment, theme parks, cinemas, clothing, food and beverage, catering services, education, transportation, household appliances, electronic products, computers and accessories, furniture and household goods, audio and video products, stationery and toys, baby products, healthcare products, fashion, accessories, leather goods and luggage, footwear, watches and jewellery, hair products, beauty products and cosmetics, pet supplies, media, logistics, shopping malls, courses, memberships, finance, insurance, banking, credit cards, telecommunications products and services, e-commerce (including transaction/payment platforms and online auctions), and other consumer products and services.

Saint Honore shall make use of your information, including but not limited to name, correspondence address, email address, Facebook username, mobile phone number, Octopus number, date of birth, membership card number, number and sum of purchases made, eDollar records, and billing information, as well as other information required in the course of our service provisions. You must provide your personal data for the aforementioned purposes. Failure of such may prevent Saint Honore from completing your membership application, providing you with members’ benefits, or supplying related services from Saint Honore.

If you no longer wish Saint Honore to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may contact our Customer Service Hotline at 2991 6677 during our office hours. iCard Members can also login to our website www.sthonore.com/en/ or mobile application to update this option. Saint Honore shall stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes within a reasonable period of time gratis. 
If you choose not to receive direct marketing communications, Saint Honore will still send you information associated with membership and non-promotional communications associated with Saint Honore services, including but not limited to account status, order status and messages, and administrative arrangements, and you are obligated to and responsible for receiving and reviewing said communications.
 
Back to Top
Disclosure and transfer of personal data
Saint Honore respects and cares about your concerns over personal privacy, and personal data held by Saint Honore are thus kept confidential. You acknowledge, agree, and authorize Saint Honore to retain and store information provided by you on servers at Saint Honore and/or affiliated companies, whereby such messages and information may be transmitted to Hong Kong or beyond, with said information provided, disclosed, granted access, and transferred to:
  1. employees of Saint Honore and affiliated companies who are authorized to handle said information for collection purposes aforementioned,
  2. anyone to whom Saint Honore is obliged to disclose in accordance with the law or other instructions from statutory bodies.
Back to Top
Security of personal data
Saint Honore cannot guarantee absolute reliability in data transfer over the Internet. Saint Honore will use various practical and feasible security technologies and protocols to protect your personal data from third party interference. You shall nevertheless be fully aware that other websites hyperlinked from the Website, the App or the e-Services may collect your personal information. Saint Honore is not connected with, and bears no responsibility for, any information you may provide to third parties.
 
Back to Top
Inquiry and update of personal data
You are entitled to:
  1. review any records of your personal data that are held by Saint Honore,
  2. ascertain the privacy policies and practices administered by Saint Honore from time to time with regard to personal data, and
  3. request at any time to stop receiving direct marketing communications from Saint Honore.
  4. Removal of Octopus number is not allowed once registered. Only change of Octopus number is allowed. 
If you would like to submit any of the aforementioned requests or make any inquiries about Saint Honore’s privacy statement, you may contact Saint Honore’s Customer Service Department through the following channels.  Please provide your name, contact phone number and Saint Honore membership number, where applicable.
  • Email: feedback@sthonore.com
  • Mail: Customer Service, Saint Honore Cake Shop Ltd, 14/F, LiFung Centre, 2 On Ping Street, Siu Lek Yuen, Shatin, New Territories, Hong Kong
  • Customer Service Hotline: 2991 6677 (Office hours: Mon-Fri 9:30am-12.00pm, 2:15pm-5:30pm; closed on Sat, Sun, and public holidays)

 

In accordance with the Ordinance, Saint Honore reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request.
 
Back to Top
Use of cookies and web beacons
Saint Honore will configure and access cookies on your personal computer in order to access or use services or functions that are dependent on cookies, provided that you do not refuse to accept cookies. Saint Honore may use cookies to provide you with a more comprehensive and personalized service (including advertising & promotional services).  You are entitled to either accept or refuse to accept cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies by modifying the configuration on your browser. If you choose to refuse to accept cookies, you may be unable to sign in or use services or functions that are dependent on cookies. The Policy applies to Information obtained through cookies dispatched by Saint Honore. Saint Honore may use web beacons on the Website, the App, or the e-Services, and allow third parties to place web beacons on the Website to monitor advertising performance or other legal purposes.
 
Back to Top
Underage persons
Saint Honore does not plan or intend to promote products or provide services to any persons under the age of eighteen (18) or obtain their personal information through the Website, the App, or the e-Services. If you are under 18 years of age, you are advised not to provide any personal information on the Website, the App, or the e-Services platform; please ask your parent or guardian to order Saint Honore products on your behalf.
 
Back to Top
Note: If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version of the Terms, the Chinese version shall prevail.